There is now no legal requirement to show that the dog owner was negligent. A dog owner
[…] If the dog had never bitten or injured anyone in the past, so the argument went, the dog owner would have no reason to anticipate future injuries by the dog. Therefore, the dog owner was not liable.

However, if a dog had displayed a past propensity to bite, then the dog owner was on notice of the dog’s nature and the owner could be held liable for any injuries to person or property. Thus, the dog had “one free bite” before the law would hold the owner liable. If you were the victim of the first bite, you were out of luck.

Then, the Kentucky legislature passed KRS 258.235(4) which states in pertinent part, “any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage…” In 2018, the Kentucky Supreme Court formally interpreted the statute to mean that the “one free bite” rule was dead and that now an owner of a dog was strictly liable for injuries caused when their dog attacks a person.